Change your thoughts, and you change your world

TODAYS OFFERS

Chat with Me

Michael Jackson- A Tribute to the Music world, died in Los Angeles, aged 50

mj-michael-jackson_bodygrab226Pop star Michael Jackson has died in Los Angeles, aged 50.  Paramedics were called to the singer’s Beverly Hills home at about midday on Thursday after he stopped breathing.  He was pronounced dead two hours later at the UCLA medical centre. Jackson’s brother, Jermaine, said he was believed to have suffered a cardiac arrest.  Jackson, who had a history of health problems, had been due to stage a series of comeback concerts in the UK on 13 July.  Speaking on behalf of the Jackson family, Jermaine said doctors had tried to resuscitate the star for more than an hour without success.  The family request that the media please respect our privacy during this tough time.

“For Michael to be taken away from us so suddenly at such a young age, I just don’t have the words,” said Quincy Jones, who produced Thriller, Bad and Off The Wall.

Surley Michael Jackson Death can’t be believed by his fans and they Want him Back.

Michael Jackson- A Tribute to the Music world:

michael-jacksonMICHAEL JACKSON 1958-2009

Full name: Michael Joseph Jackson

Born: August 29, 1958, Gary, Indiana, US

Also known as: The King of Pop, Wacko Jacko

Biggest hits: I Want You Back, Don’t Stop Til You Get Enough, Billie Jean, Bad, Black or White, Earth Song

The star had three children, Michael Joseph Jackson Jr, Paris Michael Katherine Jackson and Prince Michael Jackson II.

Jackson began his career as a child in family group The Jackson 5. He then went on to achieve global fame as a solo artist with smash hits such as Billie Jean and Bad.

Thriller, released in 1982, is the biggest-selling album of all time, shifting 65m copies, according to the Guinness Book of World Records.

He scored seven UK number ones as a solo artist and won a total of 13 Grammy awards.

Related posts:

13 Comments

1 Ping/Trackback

  1. preston2190 preston2190
    June 26, 2009    

    OMG…I just found a detailed report of what happened at

  2. TechCrown TechCrown
    June 26, 2009    

    R.I.P King of Pop Michael Jackson
    May he rest in peace.
    We all are going to miss him.
    He’ll live in our hearts forever.

  3. Michael Jackson- A Tribute to the Music world, died in Los Angeles … | Cell Call World Michael Jackson- A Tribute to the Music world, died in Los Angeles … | Cell Call World
    June 26, 2009    

    […] Read more:  Michael Jackson- A Tribute to the Music world, died in Los Angeles … […]

  4. June 26, 2009    

    It is such a great loss that a man with great talent like Michael Jackson dies. RIP King of POP

  5. June 26, 2009    

    Get iTunes plugin , share music Soundcrank is the best site to get lyrics and album artwork, find out about new music releases, and get music recommendations. Get iTunes software downloads ,www.soundcrank.com/

  6. 5stars 5stars
    June 29, 2009    

    Michael Jackson, All Music – Discography, Albums, Singles, Greatest Hits,
    Releases, Ringtones, Downloads, Latest News and more..

  7. June 29, 2009    

    Michael Jackson is my favorite pop artist ever since i was a child. He is truly the King of Pop and i am saddened by this news.

  8. June 29, 2009    

    michael jackson is a very very talented person to the point that he rose as a pop icon. he would live forever in our history books and memories.

  9. Meens Meens
    July 4, 2009    

    there would be no other King of Pop like Michael Jackson. he would always be the King.

  10. July 8, 2009    

    Michael to be taken away from us so suddenly at such a young age, I just don’t have the words

  11. July 8, 2009    

    Michael Jackson would still be remembered as the only King of Pop. We would surely miss him.

  12. Boys12 Boys12
    July 10, 2009    

    Michael Jackson is the greatest singer on planet earth. We wll miss him so much.

  13. acn acn
    July 22, 2009    

    all of my friends are Michael Jackson fans, we would really miss the King of Pop.

  1. Michael Jackson- A Tribute to the Music world, died in Los Angeles … | Cell Call World on June 26, 2009 at 5:12 pm

Categories

Search

Custom Search
  • RSS
  • Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter